CLA-2-04:RR:NC:FC:231 A83177

Mr. Gerald O'Driscoll
Dairygold U.S.A. Inc.
140E Commerce Way
Totowa, NJ 07512

RE: The tariff classification of Mallo cheese from Ireland.

Dear Mr. O'Driscoll:

In your letter, dated May 14, 1996, you have requested a tariff classification ruling. The product is Mallo cheese in the form of a wheel. The ingredients are pasteurized cow's milk, rennet, and salt. In your correspondence you indicate that the cheese will contain, by weight, a moisture content of 35 percent, 39 percent fat in the dry matter, and 2-3 percent salt. The pH will be 4.9-5.3 percent.

The applicable subheading for the Mallo cheese, if imported in quantities that fall within the limits described in additional U.S. note 16 to chapter 4, will be 0406.90.9500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cheese and curd, other cheese, other cheeses, and substitutes for cheese, including mixtures of the above, other, including mixtures of the above, other, other, containing cow's milk (except soft-ripened cow's milk cheese), described in additional U.S. note 16 to chapter 4 and entered pursuant to its provisions. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. If the quantitative limits of additional U.S. note 16 to chapter 4 have been reached, the product will be classified in subheading 0406.90.9700, HTS, and will be dutiable at US $1.686 per kilogram. In addition, products classified in subheading 0406.90.9700, HTS, will be subject to additional duties based on their value, as described in subheadings 9904.06.38 - 9904.06.49, HTS.

An import license, issued to the importer by the United States Department of Agriculture, will be required at the time such merchandise is entered for consumption into the United States. Questions regarding licensing procedures and applications for licenses to import cheese subject to quota should be addressed to:

U.S. Department of Agriculture Foreign Agricultural Service Import Policies and Trade Analysis Division Att: Dairy Import Group, Rm. 5531, So. Bldg. Washington, DC 20250-1000

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import specialist Ralph Conte at (212) 466-5759.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division